Gerardo Ortiz With His Full Grown Beard
Corridos Mexico Norteñas Sierreño

Gerardo Ortiz

Real Name : Gerardo Ortiz Medina
Nickname : El Hijo de Sinaloa
Born : January 1, 1989
Birth Place : Badiraguato, Sinaloa, Mexico

Gerardo Ortiz Medina was born on October 5, 1989 in Pasadena, California.

Gerardo’s singing career started very young, at age 13 while participating in the program Codigo FAMA. Gerardo Ortiz currently lives in the same city where he was born and grew up in Culiacan, Sinaloa, the birthplace of his parents. He’s also lived in various parts of the world such as Bogota, Colombia and Tijuana, Baja California.

Gerardo Ortiz’s parents Antonio and Cecilia Medina Ortiz living in Tijuana with Gerardo brothers, William the elder, Kevin and Oscar the youngest. In 2010 Gerardo Ortiz opened his own shop in Tijuana, called Anvem an apparel boutique. Today Mr. Ortiz is one of the most important singers, known in the corridos / narcocorridos scene.

On March 20th 2011 at a concert in Villa de Alvarez, Colima, Mexico, his promoter, manager and cousin Ramiro Caro were following Gerardo back to his hotel when suddenly their truck was shot at by assailants which cause them to crash into a poll, leaving Ramiro Caro dead and wounding his manager. In the same event, it appears that Gerardo Ortiz and his dad were kidnapped from their own vehicle. It is unclear who was behind this ordeal and how Gerard Ortiz and his father managed to escape.

Gerardo Ortiz – A La Moda

 

Leave a Reply